Hall of Distinguished Berkeleyans Distinguished Teaching Awards

Distinguished Teaching Awards have been awarded annually since 1959 to U.C. Berkeley faculty members who have demonstrated extraordinary ability in the classroom.


1959
William M. Brinner, Near Eastern Studies
William A. Jensen, Botany
Hanan G. Selvin, Sociology
Paul J. Zinke, Forestry & Resource Management

1960
Lawrence H. Moe, Music
Sho Sato, Law
John H. Schaar, Political Science
Robert F. Steidel, Mechanical Engineering

1961
Stanley Clavell, Philosophy
Tom N. Cornsweet, Psychology
Bruce Mahan, Chemistry
Frederick Sherman, Mechanical Engineering
Ronald W. Stark, Entomological Sciences
James Vance, Geography

1962
Mark N. Christensen, Energy & Resources Group
Richard M. Eakin, Zoology
Daniel Heartz, Music
Herma Hill Kay, Law
Jesse O. Sawyer, Linguistics
Chang-Lin Tien, Mechanical Engineering

1963
Paul M. Bertrand Augst, French
Eugene D. Commins, Physics
Ralph Emerson, Botany
James Mitchell, Civil Engineering
Richard C. Peters, Architecture
Irving M. Piliavin, Social Welfare

1964
Stanley A. Berger, Mechanical Engineering
Robert Hughes, Slavic Languages & Literatures
James R.W. Leiby, Social Welfare
Paul H. Piehler, English
Bernard Saffran, Economics

1971
Herbert G. Baker, Botany
Charles A. Desoer, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
John E. Dorn, Materials Science & Mineral Engineering
Laura E. Gould, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Walter Johnson, Classics
Spiro K. Kostof, Architecture
Michael A. Lieberman, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Leon Litwack, History
C.D. Mote, Jr., Mechanical Engineering
Frederick Reif, Physics
Judith Wallerstein, Social Welfare

1972
Paul J. Alpers, English
Howard A. Bern, Zoology
Gerard Jian, French
Charles Keeney, Physical Education
Charles Kittel, Physics
Edwin R. Lewis, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Jack London, Education
Earl R. Parker, Materials Science & Mineral Engineering
Gardner Stout, English

1973
Sam Davis, Architecture

1974
Nell Altizer, Subject A
Natalie Davis, History
Douglas W. Fuerstenau, Materials Science & Mineral Engineering
Robert P. Goldman, South & Southeast Asian Studies
Watson M. Laetsch, Botany
William Muir, Political Science
Edward Snow, English

1975
Jean V. Bony, History of Art
Richard Collier, English
Marian C. Diamond, Physiology-Anatomy
Patrick S. Duffy, Education
Stephen Glickman, Psychology
John Holdren, energy & Resources Group
Lawrence F. Lowery, Education

1976
Martin V. Covington, Psychology
Donald R. Kaplan, Botany
Julius Palffy-Alpar, Physical Education
Douglas Powell, Geography
Ralph W. Rader, English
H. Bolton Seed, Civil Engineering
James C. Stone, Education

1977
Manuel Blum, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Lynn A. Hunt, History
Ulrich C. Knoepflmacher, English
Raymond Lifchez, Architecture
Forrest S. Mozer, Physics
Egor P. Popov, Civil Engineering

1978
Richard Bagozzi, Business Administration
Sucheng Chan, Ethnic Studies
David N. Lyon, Chemical Engineering
Gerald A. Mendelsohn, Psychology
Josephine Miles, English
Genevieve Oxley, Social Welfare

1979
Michael Burawoy, Sociology
Eugene D. Commins, Physics
Masao Miyoshi, English
Hugh Richmond, English
Michael Senturia, Music
Andrew Shogan, Business Administration

1980
Timothy Crichfield, Business Administration
Sumner P. Davis, Physics
Lee S. Friedman, Public Policy
Anne Middleton, English
Richard C. Sutch, Economics

1981
John E. Gaustad, Astronomy
James A. Matisoff, Linguistics
Joseph A. Pratt, Business Administration
William C. Reeves, Biomedical & Environmental Health Sciences
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Ronald Takaki, Ethnic Studies

1982
Stephen Booth, English
Howell V. Daly, Entomological Sciences
James J.F. Deetz, Anthropology
David L. Kirp, Public Policy
David A. Patterson, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Hanna F. Pitkin, Political Science
Laura D'Andrea Tyson, Economics

1983
John Clarke, Physics
Philip A. Cowan, Psychology
Caleb Foote, Law
Stephen Greenblatt, English
Kenneth T. Jowitt, Political Science
Steven Selvin, Biomedical & Environmental Health Sciences
Marjorie Shultz, Law

1984
James R. Gordley, Law
Arnold J. Meltsner, Public Policy
Frank A. Pitelka, Zoology
Norman Rabkin, English
Stephen K. Tollefson, Subject A

1985
James Cahill, History of Art
Frederick Crews, English
David Littlejohn, Journalism
John Ousterhout, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences
Arthur Quinn, Rhetoric
M. Frances Van Loo, Business Administration

1986
Janet Adelman, English
Svetlana Alpers, History of Art
Mark Griffith, Classics
Donald N. Hanson, Chemical Engineering
J. D. Jackson, Physics
Richard M. Karp, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Alexander Pines, Chemistry

1987
Robert C. Berring, Jr., Law
Erich S. Gruen, History
Christina Maslach, Psychology
E. Marc Treib, Architecture
David K.C. Wood, Dramatic Art

1988
J. Keith Gilless, Forestry & Resource Management
John William Morris, Jr., Materials Sciences & Mineral Engineering
Eyvind Hugo Wichmann, Physics
Michael C. Williams, Chemical Engineering
Terry P. Wilson, Ethnic Studies

1989
Earl F. Cheit, Business Administration
Anthony Newcomb, Music
Susan Schweik, English
Raymond B. Seed, Civil Engineering

1990
Sumni Bloland, Physical Education
Melvin A. Eisenberg, Law
Ole H. Hald, Mathematics
Arnold L. Leiman, Psychology
Michael A. Omi, Ethnic Studies

1991
Barbara T. Christian, African American Studies
Alex Filippenko, Astronomy
Joe R. McBride, Forestry & Resource Management and Landscape Architecture
James L. Patton, Integrative Biology
Angelica M. Stacy, Chemistry
Michael J. Watts, Geography

1992
Randy H. Katz, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Dennis K. Lieu, Mechanical Engineering
David M. Modest, Business Administration
Richard J. Saykally, Chemistry
Arnold M. Schultz, Conservation & Resource Studies, and Forestry & Resource Management

1993
Julian Boyd, English
William A. Fletcher, Law
Harry W. Greene, Integrative Biology
Geoffrey Keppel, Psychology

1994
Alan Dundes, Anthropology
Kathleen Moran, Undergraduate and Interdisciplinary Studies
Clayton J. Radke, Chemical Engineering
Christina D. Romer, Economics

1995
Gary L. Firestone, Molecular and Cell Biology
Brian Harvey, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences
Rachel F. Moran, School of Law
Andrew Packard, Mechanical Engineering
Vincent H. Resh, Environmental Science, Policy, and Management

1996
Lewis Feldman, Plant Biology
Robert Full, Integrative Biology
Robert Middlekauff, History
Kameshwar Poolla, Mechanical Engineering
Rhona Weinstein, Psychology

1997
Elizabeth Abel, English
Chenming Hu, Electrical Engineering
Pedro Noguera, School of Education
Deborah Nolan, Statistics
Jasper Rine, Molecular and Cell Biology

1998
Jesse H. Choper, School of Law
Anne Haas Dyson, School of Education
Donald Friedman, English
Patricia Jane Jones, College Writing Program
Richard K. Lyons, School of Business

1999
Anil Chopra, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Richard Muller, Physics
Oliver M. O'Reilly, Mechanical Engineering
John Searle, Philosophy

2000
Clair J. Kramsch, German
Nilabh Shastri, Molecular and Cell Biology
Eleanor Swift, School of Law

2001
Sara Beckman, Haas School of Busines
Carolyn Bertozzi, Chemistry
Seda Chavdarian, French
Ronald Gronsky, Materials Science & Engineering

2002
Tyrone Hayes, Integrative Biology
Usha R. Jain, South and Southeast Asian Studies
Jeffrey Knapp, English
Leslie Kurke, Classics and Comparative Literature
Stephen C. Welter, Environmental Science, Policy, and Management

2003
Glynda Hall, Education
Martha L. Olney, Economics
Jeffrey A. Zeimer, Chemical Engineering

2004
F. Michael Christ, Mathematics
Hubert L. Dreyfus, Philosophy
H. Mack Horton, East Asian Languages and Cultures
Bob Jacobsen, Physics
Linda Williams, Film Studies and Rhetoric

2005
Kevis Goodman, English

2006
Ani Adhikari, Statistics
Ananya Roy, City and Regional Planning
David Wagner, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences

2007
Andrew Garrett, Linguistics
Steven Goldsmith, English
Eileen A. Lacey, Integrative Biology
Kathleen McCarthy, Classics and Comparative Literature

| history | tour | hall | traditions | sources ||| home | search | question? | about |
a project of The Bancroft Library